RAD Category Search
[…] Thus, for a project in this category that closes with a HAP effective date of January 1, 2017, the initial contract rents will be based on 2014 funding, increased by the 2015, 2016, and 2017 OCAF. Note: Because the OCAF adjustments are generally published in October for the following calendar year, beginning in CY 2017 HUD plans to update all CHAP rents by the applicable OCAF adjustments before the start of the calendar year.

    Internet in a PBV Utility Allowance?

    Can a RAD owner include the cost of internet in the RAD project's utility allowance?

    According to 24 CFR 982.517, "A PHA's utility allowance schedule, and the utility allowance for an individual family, must include the utilities and services that are necessary in the locality to provide housing that complies with the housing quality standards (HQS). However, the PHA may not provide any allowance for non-essential utility costs, such as costs of cable or satellite television." Since internet is not necessary to comply with HQS and is therefore also considered "non-essential", its cost cannot be included as part of a utility allowance. Internet cannot be included on PBRA properties either.

    Missed OCAF Adjustments on RAD PBV Properties