RAD Category Search
[…] If an HQS inspection does not occur until the initial repairs are completed, what dates should be entered into the Form-50058 for the date of last inspection for residents that are residing in the units while the repairs occur?

In such cases, the PHA should carry over the date that the unit was last inspected as a public housing unit.

Internet in a PBV Utility Allowance?

Can a RAD owner include the cost of internet in the RAD project's utility allowance?

According to 24 CFR 982.517, "A PHA's utility allowance schedule, and the utility allowance for an individual family, must include the utilities and services that are necessary in the locality to provide housing that complies with the housing quality standards (HQS). However, the PHA may not provide any allowance for non-essential utility costs, such as costs of cable or satellite television." Since internet is not necessary to comply with HQS and is therefore also considered "non-essential", its cost cannot be included as part of a utility allowance. Internet cannot be included on PBRA properties either.

Missed OCAF Adjustments on RAD PBV Properties