Category: | Capital Needs Assessment |
[…] Answer: | Constructing Faircloth units and then immediately converting them under a RAD/S18 blend would not be feasible under current rules and regulations. Because the Faircloth units must be developed as Mixed-Finance, the construction costs are not part of the RAD transaction and the high cost factor of the the RAD/Section 18 blend would not apply. Faircloth is also incompatible with Section 18 because HUD would not approve construction of Faircloth units where the resulting units would meet the obsolescence test necessary for Section 18. |
|
Posted: | 01/13/2021 |
Question: | Can a RAD owner include the cost of internet in the RAD project's utility allowance? |
Answer: | According to 24 CFR 982.517, "A PHA's utility allowance schedule, and the utility allowance for an individual family, must include the utilities and services that are necessary in the locality to provide housing that complies with the housing quality standards (HQS). However, the PHA may not provide any allowance for non-essential utility costs, such as costs of cable or satellite television." Since internet is not necessary to comply with HQS and is therefore also considered "non-essential", its cost cannot be included as part of a utility allowance. Internet cannot be included on PBRA properties either. |
|
Posted: | 11/08/2019 |