Category: | Capital Needs Assessment |
[…] This can be done by simple notification to SAFMRs@hud.gov. Exception payment standards must be applied to all vouchers (tenant-based and PBV) in the exception area (i.e. ZIP code).
Whether the PHA intends to opt-in or establish SAFMR-based exception payment standards, the PHA must carefully follow the instructions in PIH Notice 2018-01. |
|
Posted: | 01/13/2021 |
Question: | Can a RAD owner include the cost of internet in the RAD project's utility allowance? |
Answer: | According to 24 CFR 982.517, "A PHA's utility allowance schedule, and the utility allowance for an individual family, must include the utilities and services that are necessary in the locality to provide housing that complies with the housing quality standards (HQS). However, the PHA may not provide any allowance for non-essential utility costs, such as costs of cable or satellite television." Since internet is not necessary to comply with HQS and is therefore also considered "non-essential", its cost cannot be included as part of a utility allowance. Internet cannot be included on PBRA properties either. |
|
Posted: | 05/21/2020 |